NCPC Meeting Minutes 2025-2026
- Details
- Written by: Karen Ivy
NCPC meetings take place every 2 months, on the second Thursday.
Monthly Crime Stats -December 2024 (revised) and January 2025
- Details
- Written by: Karen Ivy
The monthly crime statistics for beats 12Y and 13X, covering December 2024 (revised 2/6/2025) and January 2025, are now available on http://rockridgencpc.com, under Resources > Crime Stats and Maps > Rockridge Crime Trends 2023-2024 and Resources > Crime Stats and Maps > Rockridge Crime Trends 2025-2026. Here are the direct links to the pages:
2023-2024: https://tinyurl.com/2brhk3vl
2025-2026: https://tinyurl.com/fux8v49a
Here are direct links to the reports:
December 2024 (revised): https://tinyurl.com/ykaj6bda
January 2025: https://tinyurl.com/ewjnbuep
December had slightly more crime reports than November (117 over 103), but slightly fewer auto-related crime reports. Crimes against the person were fewer than 8 in both beats and in both months, but in December beat 12Y had 7 and beat 13X had 3. As usual the bulk of crimes were property crimes – non-auto-related were just under 25 in both November and December in both beats. Auto-related crime was down a little in December in 12Y, 37 reports instead of 50, and much smaller in 13X (6 reports in November and 15 in December). Vandalism (most of Quality of Life) was up a little in December in both beats but 15 or less in both beats, both months.
January crime numbers are down in both beats, to the point that 13X had no reported crimes against the person. There were 12 and 9 general property crimes (12Y and 13X) and 35 and 2 auto-related crimes (12Y and 13X). 12Y had half a dozen quality of life crimes, 13X had one! What January had was half a dozen “other” reports in 12Y – a couple of firearm reports (but nobody injured), 3 reports of violating court orders and contempt of court, and a criminal threat (but no injuries charged).
Rockridge Crime Trends 2025-2026
- Details
- Written by: Karen Ivy
As of 2014 the NCPC publishes monthly statistics of crimes reported in beats 12Y and 13X, downloaded from the official OPD site. Older statistics can be found on these older pages:
Rockridge Crime Trends 2010-2014,
Rockridge Crime Trends 2015-2016,
Rockridge Crime Trends 2017-2018.
Rockridge Crime Trends 2019-2020,
Rockridge Crime Trends 2021-2022,
Rockridge Crime Trends 2023-2024.
We will post annual graphs as they become available. After the change in data visibility beginning in 2021, the annual graph will not be available until the revised December information is available in the following February.
Crime Stats January 2025 (revised)
Crime Stats February 2025 (revised)
Crime Stats March 2025 (revised)
Crime Stats April 2025 (revised)
Crime Stats May 2025 (revised)
Crime Stats June 2025 (revised)
Crime Stats July 2025 (revised)
Crime Stats August 2025 (revised)
Crime Stats September 2025 (revised)
Crime Stats October 2025 (revised)
Crime Stats - November 2025 (revised)
Crime Stats - December 2025 (revised)
Crime Stats - March 2026 (revised)
Crime Stats - April 2026 (revised)
Crime Stats - May 2026 (revised)
Crime Stats - June 2026 (revised)
Crime Stats - July 2026 (revised)
Page 9 of 64
